EISTEDDFOD SOLOISTS, EXAM STUDENTS & SPECIAL AWARDS

We are especially proud of the following students for all the hard work they have put in to achieve these outstanding results. Well done to:

Samantha Todd

2017: Teen Champion at Get the Beat (Tweed and Gold Coast)

2016: Teen Champion and Overall Highest Scoring Soloist at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast), Top 5 Teen at Get the Beat (Lismore).

2015: Overall Highest Scoring Soloist at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast), travelled to Seattle USA and was awarded Top 9 at Showstopper Dance Comp along with the “Hollywood Bound” award and “Couture Costume” award.

2014:Overall Highest Scoring Soloist and USA Trip Winner at Get the Beat (Northern NSW), and Overall Winner at Let's Dance 2014.

Romi Penfold-Luff

2017: Top 5 Junior Champion at Get the Beat (Gold Coast)

2016: Winner Pre-Junior Champion at Get the Beat (Sunshine Coast and Fraser Coast)Runner Up Pre-Junior Champion at Get the Beat (Tweed Heads and Lismore), BPAC Finalist Junior Jazz Scholarship and Junior Choreography Scholarship Winner, Accepted into Locreado Contemporary Dance Program.

2015: Runner Up Pre-Junior Champion at Get the Beat (New Zealand), BPAC Junior Jazz Scholarship Winner.

2014: Runner Up Petite Champion at Get the Beat (Gold Coast), Directors Choice at Get the Beat (Northern NSW), and Most Promising Performer at Murwillumbah Drama Eisteddfod.

Bella Janssen:

2017: Top 5 Junior Champion at Get the Beat (Gold Coast)

2016: Runner Up Teen Champion at Get the Beat (Tweed Heads), Top 5 Teen Champion at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast and Gold Coast), Finalist BPAC Senior Music Theatre Scholarship, Accepted into Locreado Contemporary Dance Program.

Tyler Robinson:

2016: Winner Teen Champion at Get the Beat (Lismore), Accepted into Locreado Contemporary Dance Program, Most Outstanding Male Group Dancer at Get the Beat (Tweed Heads), Featured soloist for Creative Generation.

Nadine Chia:

2017: Queen of Get the Beat (Lismore)

2016: Top 5 Teen Champion at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast)

Xavier Xue:

2017: Top 5 Junior Champion at Get the Beat (Gold Coast)

2016: Winner Petite Champion at Get the Beat (Tweed), Runner Up Petite Champion at Get the Beat (Lismore), Finalist BPAC Junior Tap Scholarship, Most Outstanding Male Group Dancer Get the Beat (Fraser Coast).

Sayuri Xian:

2017: Petite Champion and People's Choice at Get the Beat (Lismore)

2016: Top 5 at Get the Beat (Gold Coast, Tweed, Fraser Coast and Lismore)

Shaylee Gear:

2017: Top 5 Junior Champion at Get the Beat (Gold Coast)

Ava Elliott: 

2015: Top 5 at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast)

Joden Hipwood: 

2016: Most Outstanding Female Group Dancer at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast).

Hannah Clark:

2016: Most Outstanding Female Group Dancer at Get the Beat (Tweed Heads).

William Todd:

2015: Most Outstanding Male Group Dancer at Get the Beat (National Finals).

Josephine Cross

2014: 100% in her Trinity Guildhall Music Theatre Exam.

Chelsea Burton

2014: 100% in her Trinity Guildhall Acting Exam, the highest score in Queensland for her Trinity Guildhall Drama Exam, and Outstanding Drama Soloist at Starbound Eisteddfod 2013.

Charlee Cosgriff

2014:100% in her Trinity Guildhall Acting Exam, Most Outstanding Performer at Murwillumbah Drama Eisteddfod and Most Promising Performer at Brisbane Drama Eisteddfod

 

EISTEDDFOD GROUPS

2016 highlights: 

Under 15s lyrical team - highest scoring senior group GTB Tweed

Under 10s jazz team - highest scoring intermediate group GTB Fraser Coast

Under 8's song & dance team - highest scoring junior group GTB Tweed and Gold Coast

‘Get the Beat’ – National Finals

 

Under 8’s:

National Champions - Song & Dance

Top 3 Overall Junior Group for "Golden Afternoon"

Under 10’s:

National Champions – Lyrical, Song & Dance

Under 12’s:

National Champions - Acro, Broadway Jazz, Song & Dance, Music Theatre

Under 15’s:

National Champions - Acro, Broadway Jazz, Song & Dance, Music Theatre

Opens:

National Champions – Song & Dance

 

2015 highlights:

8's: Song & Dance National Champions

10's: Song & Dance and Music Theatre National Champions

12's: Music Theatre, Acrobatics and Song & Dance National Champions

15's: Music Theatre, Broadway Jazz and Song & Dance National Champions

Opens: Song & Dance National Champions

 

 

Samantha Todd - Overall Highest Scoring Soloist 2014, 2015 and 2016

Samantha Todd - Overall Highest Scoring Soloist 2014, 2015 and 2016

2016 under 15's lyrical team - highest scoring senior group at Get the Beat (Tweed)

2016 under 15's lyrical team - highest scoring senior group at Get the Beat (Tweed)

2016 under 10's jazz team - highest scoring intermediate group at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast)

2016 under 10's jazz team - highest scoring intermediate group at Get the Beat (Fraser Coast)

Banner Photo from EpicFireworks via Compfight cc